Program of the 2011 Annual Meeting

<back

Washington, DC; United States, April 8-10

Mandarin Oriental Hotel

Conference Chairman: Joseph S. Nye, Jr., North American Chairman, Trilateral Commission; University Distinguished Service Professor and former Dean, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge

Friday April 8

12:00 noon – 2:15
Lunch
Formal opening of the conference by the Trilateral Chairmen
Joseph S. Nye, Jr., North American Chairman
Mario Monti, European Chairman
Yotaro Kobayashi, Pacific Asian Deputy Chairman

Session I:  UNITED STATES POLITICS AND ECONOMY
Moderator: David Brooks, Columnist, New York Times, Washington
Senator Tom A. Coburn, M.D., (R-OK)
Austan Goolsbee, Chairman, Council of Economic Advisors (D), The White House

Session 2:
2:30 – 3:30
A GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE
Chair: Joseph S. Nye, Jr., University Distinguished Service Professor and former Dean, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge
Robert B. Zoellick, President, World Bank, Washington

3:45 – 4:45
THE U.S. ECONOMY
Chair: David Gergen, Harvard Kennedy School Professor of Public Service and Director of the Center for Public Leadership, Cambridge
 Richard N. Cooper, Maurits C. Boas Professor of International Economics, Harvard University, Cambridge
Kenneth M. Duberstein, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, The Duberstein Group, Washington
Martin S. Feldstein, George F. Baker Professor of Economics, Harvard University, Cambridge; President Emeritus, National Bureau of Economic Research
John Podesta, President and Chief Executive Officer, Center for American Progress, Washington

4:45 – 5:30
JAPAN: COPING WITH CRISIS
Chair: Yotaro Kobayashi, Pacific Asian Chairman, Trilateral Commission; former Chairman of the Board, Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd., Tokyo
Minoru Makihara, Senior Corporate Advisor, Mitsubishi Corporation, Tokyo
Taizo Yakushiji, Research Counselor, Institute for International Policy Studies, Tokyo
Disaster in Japan; TEPCO  Report

6:30 – 8:30
Reception, U.S. State Department Diplomatic Reception Rooms
Speaker: Kurt M. Campbell, Assistant Secretary for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, U.S. Department of State
Speaker: James B. Steinberg, Deputy Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State

Saturday, April 9

9:00 –10:00             
Session 3: THE ROLE OF BUSINESS IN CONFRONTING GLOBAL CHALLENGES
Chair: Yotaro Kobayashi, Pacific Asian Chairman, Trilateral Commission; former Chairman of the Board, Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd., Tokyo
Lead Speaker:  Yasuchika Hasegawa, President, Takeda Pharmaceutical Company, Ltd., Tokyo
EU: Bertrand Collomb, Honorary Chairman, Lafarge, Paris; former Vice Chairman, Global Business Coalition on HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria
NA: Catherine Bertini, Chair, International Relations Program, Maxwell School, Syracuse University, Syracuse; Co-Chair, Global Agricultural Development Initiative, Chicago Council of Global Affairs
NA: Dinakar Singh, Founding Partner, TPG-Axon Capital, New York

10:15 –1:00      
Session Four: G-20 AND GLOBAL ECONOMIC GOVERNANCE:
Chair: Gordon S. Smith, Distinguished Fellow, Centre for International Governance Innovation, and Director, Centre for Global Studies, University of Victoria
At the Beginning:
Paul Martin, former Prime Minister of Canada, Montréal
Lawrence H. Summers, former U.S. Secretary of the Treasury; President Emeritus, Harvard University, Cambridge;
A Current Perspective: SaKong Il, Chair, Presidential Committee for G-20 Summit, Office of the President of Republic of Korea, Seoul
Future Perspectives:
EU: Peter Mandelson, Member of the House of Lords, London; former UK Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform; former Member, European Commission
Japan: Akinari Horii, Advisor, The Canon Institute for Global Studies, Tokyo; former Assistant Governor, Bank of Japan (International Activities and BoJ Sherpa
Mexico: Ambassador Lourdes Aranda, Mexican Undersecretary of Foreign Affairs,
    G-20 Sherpa, Mexico City
US: Michael B.G. Froman, U.S. Deputy National Security Advisor for International Economic Affairs; G-20 Sherpa, The White House

1:15 – 2:30 
Lunch
Chair: John D. Negroponte, Vice Chair, McLarty Associates, Washington; former U.S. Deputy Secretary of State; former U.S. Director of National Intelligence
Speaker: Thomas E. Donilon, U.S. National Security Advisor, The White House

2:45 – 4:15
Session Five: ADAPTNG TO EMERGING GLOBAL SOFT POWER SHIFTS
Chair/Interviewer: David M. Rubenstein, Chairman, The Carlyle Group, Washington
EU: Javier Solana, former European Union High Representative for Common Foreign and Security Policy, Brussels
NA: Joseph S. Nye, Jr., University Distinguished Service Professor, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge
PA: Yang Jimian, President, Shanghai Institutes for International Studies

4:30 – 6:00
Session Six: CYBER SECURITY
Chair: Admiral Dennis C. Blair, former U.S. Director of National Intelligence
Speaker: General Keith B. Alexander, Director, National Security Agency, and Commander, U.S. Cyber Command
EU: Toomas Hendrik Ilves, President of the Republic of Estonia, Tallinn
NA: David DeWalt, Chief Executive Officer, McAfee, Inc., Santa Clara
PA: Ian Dudgeon, President, Australian Institute of International Affairs, Canberra
The International Context for Cybersecurity, paper by James A. Lewis, Director and Senior Fellow, Technology and Public Policy Program, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington

7:00
Reception and Dinner, The East Hall, Union Station
Chair: Mario Monti, European Chairman, Trilateral Commission; President, Bocconi University, Milan
Speaker: Dominique Strauss-Kahn, Managing Director, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Washington

Sunday, April 10

8:30 – 10:30
Session Seven: AFGHANISTAN/PAKISTAN — PLAN A vs. PLAN B
Chair: Henry A. Kissinger, Chairman, Kissinger Associates, Inc., New York
EU: Admiral Giampaolo Di Paola, Chairman of the Military Committee, NATO, Brussels
NA: Robert D. Blackwill, Henry A. Kissinger Senior Fellow for U.S. Foreign Policy, Council on Foreign Relations, Washington
PA: C. Raja Mohan, Senior Fellow, Centre for Policy /Research, New Delhi; Commentator and former Strategic Affairs Editor, Indian Express

10:45 – 12:15
Session Eight: ARAB SPRING: THE MIDDLE EAST IN TRANSITION
Chair: Han Sung-joo, Pacific Asia Deputy Chairman, Trilateral Commission; former Korean Minister for Foreign Affairs, Seoul
Egypt: Nabil Fahmy, Founding Dean, School of Global Affairs and Public Policy, American University in Cairo; former Ambassador of Egypt to the United States and Japan
Israel: Uzi Arad, former National Security Advisor to the Prime Minister and Head of Israel’s National Security Council; Professor of Government, Interdisciplinary Center, IDC, Herzliya
EU: Admiral Giampaolo Di Paola, Chairman, Military Committee, NATO
EU: Volker Perthes, Chairman and Director, German Institute for International and Security Assairs (SWP), Berlin
NA: Wendy J. Chamberlin, President, Middle East Institute, Washington; former U.S. Ambassador to Pakistan and Deputy UNHCR
NA: Shibley Telhami, Anwar Sadat Professor for Peace and Development , University of Maryland, and non-resident Senior Fellow, Saban Center at the Brookings Institution, Washington

12:30 – 2::00
Lunch
WINDING UP THE DOHA ROUND
Chair: Carla Hills, former U.S. Trade Representative; Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Hills & Company, Washington
Speaker: Peter Sutherland, Honorary European Chairman, Trilateral Commission; former Director-General, GATT/WTO; Chairman, Goldman Sachs International, London

Closing remarks by the Trilateral Chairmen

<back